Three Under the Radar Reckless Driving Violations
[…] The driver didn’t commit a moving violation, so the officer detained the driver on a technicality instead.
Such stops violate the reasonable suspicion rule. Basically, reasonable suspicion is an evidence-based hunch of criminal activity, as opposed to just a hunch.
Passing Two Vehicles at Once
Many people pass more than one slow-moving vehicle, like one tractor following another one, at once. Even if they pass such vehicles in a legal passing zone, this conduct could be illegal under Section 46.2-856.
However, this provision doesn’t apply if “one or both of such other vehicles is a bicycle, electric personal assistive mobility device, electric power-assisted bicycle, or moped.” Overanxious officers often issue reckless driving citations in these situations anyway. Such citations clearly don’t hold up in court.
Deal With a Compassionate Loudoun County Lawyer
There’s a big difference between an arrest and a conviction in criminal law.