Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] To clarify, assault doesn’t require any form of undesired physical contact. Instead, it is a legal term signifying a threat that induces subjective fear of harm in another person. Additionally, the person can face charges for assault and battery against a family or household member if there’s any sort of undesired physical contact with a family or household member. It’s crucial to note that physical contact doesn’t have to inflict physical injury for a person to be charged with battery.

Under Virginia law (Code of Va. § 18.2-51), domestic violence can also be prosecuted as the crime of “malicious wounding or unlawful wounding”. This type of criminal act can be charged “if any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill.”

In some instances, domestic violence also leads to charges of malicious bodily injury by means of a substance or strangulation.

Consequences of Domestic Violence

The criminal penalties for domestic violence hinge on numerous circumstances.