Brave New World for Virginia Employers: New Nondiscrimination, Accommodations, and Other Employment Requirements
[…] In areas where it is difficult to determine whether a worker is an employee or worker under the IRS multi-factor test, there are steps you can take to request the IRS to make a formal determination for you prior to incurring liabilities for misclassifying.
Reshaping of Virginia Law Governing Covenants Not to Compete
With little fanfare, another bill reshaped the standards for Virginia non-compete agreements with median-wage employees. Under Va. Code § 40.1-28.7:8, “No employer shall enter into, enforce, or threaten to enforce a covenant not to compete with any low-wage employee.” (emphasis added).
Covenant not to compete is defined broadly in the act to include “a covenant or agreement, including a provision of a contract of employment, between an employer and employee that restrains, prohibits, or otherwise restricts an individual’s ability, following the termination of the individual’s employment, to compete with his former employer.” Whether that includes non-solicitation provisions of clients/customers is uncertain.
Importantly, low-wage employees, is calculated to mean less than “average weekly wage of the Commonwealth as determined pursuant to subsection B of § 65.2-500.” (emphasis added).