What is the Virginia Uniform Machine Gun Act?
[…] Upon receiving a valid application, the Superintendent of State Police shall issue the machine gun owner a Certificate of Registration. The machine gun owner must keep a copy of this registration on hand and produce it for law enforcement upon demand.
A violation of the registration requirements constitutes a Class 3 misdemeanor in Virginia. The potential penalty for a Class 3 misdemeanor is usually a $500 fine.
Use of Machine Guns in Crimes of Violence
Under Code of Virginia § 18.2-289, it is illegal to possess or use a machine gun while committing a crime of violence. Section 18.2-289 applies to attempted crimes of violence as well.
Section 18.2-288 defines a crime of violence as:
- Murder;
- Manslaughter;
- Kidnapping;
- Rape;
- Mayhem;
- Assault with intent to maim, disable, disfigure, or kill;
- Robbery;
- Burglary;
- Housebreaking;
- Breaking and entering; or
- Larceny.
Use of a machine gun in connection with a crime of violence constitutes a Class 2 felony in Virginia. The potential penalties for a Class 2 felony include 20 years to life in prison and up to $100,000 in fines.
Use of Machine Guns for an Aggressive Purpose
Under Code of Virginia § 18.2-290, it is unlawful to possess or use a machine gun for an offensive or aggressive purpose.
Code of Virginia § 18.2-291 presumes an offensive or aggressive purpose in any of the following situations:
- A person brings the machine gun to another person’s property, home, or business;
- A person convicted of a violent crime is in possession of the machine gun;
- The machine gun was not registered in accordance with Section 18.2-295; or
- The machine gun is in the immediate vicinity of compatible ammunition.
Use of a machine gun for an offensive or aggressive purpose constitutes a Class 4 felony in Virginia. The potential penalties for a Class 4 felony include up to 10 years in prison and up to $100,000 in fines.
Do You Need Legal Help?